Blogs

The 2024 Grammy nominations are HERE!

todayNovember 11, 2023 85 6 5

Background
share close
On the Vibe Drive with G & Yanika, we are all about the music, and there is no better place to listen to your favourite artist than on Namibia’s Number 1.
 

The 2024 Grammy nominations are HERE! The 66th annual Grammy Awards are set to honor the best in music from the previous year — specifically October 1, 2022 to September 15, 2023.

The 2024 Grammy nominations list was announced during a livestream event on November 10, with musicians like St. Vincent, Muni Long, Kim Petras, and Jon Bon Jovi presenting the nominees.

Three new categories have been added to the 2024 Grammy Awards: Best Alternative Jazz Album, Best Pop Dance Recording, and the highly-anticipated Best African Music Performance. Last year saw new category additions like the long-awaited Songwriter Of the Year, Non-Classical and Best Song for Social Change.

The 2024 Grammy Awards will be broadcast live from the Crypto.com Arena in Los Angeles, California on Sunday, February 4, 2024. Check out the full list of 2024 Grammy nominations below:

 
 
 

Album of the Year

  • Boygenius – The Record
  • Janelle Monáe – The Age of Pleasure
  • Jon Batiste – World Music Radio
  • Lana Del Rey – Did You Know That There’s a Tunnel Under Ocean Blvd
  • Miley Cyrus – Endless Summer Vacation
  • Olivia Rodrigo – Guts
  • SZA – SOS
  • Taylor Swift – Midnights

Record of the Year

  • Billie Eilish – What Was I Made For?
  • Boygenius – Not Strong Enough
  • Jon Batiste – Worship
  • Miley Cyrus – Flowers
  • Olivia Rodrigo – Vampire
  • SZA – Kill Bill
  • Taylor Swift – Anti-Hero
  • Victoria Monét – On My Mama

Song of the Year

  • Billie Eilish – What Was I Made For?
  • Dua Lipa – Dance the Night
  • Jon Batiste – Butterfly
  • Lana Del Rey – A&W
  • Miley Cyrus – Flowers
  • Olivia Rodrigo – Vampire
  • SZA – Kill Bill
  • Taylor Swift – Anti-Hero

Best New Artist

  • Coco Jones
  • Gracie Abrams
  • Fred Again..
  • Ice Spice
  • Jelly Roll
  • Noah Kahan
  • Victoria Monét
  • The War and Treaty

Best Music Video

  • The Beatles – I’m Only Sleeping
  • Tyler Childers – In Your Love
  • Billie Eilish – What Was I Made For
  • Kendrick Lamar – Count Me Out
  • Troye Sivan – Rush

Songwriter of the Year, Non-Classical

  • Edgar Barrera
  • Jessie Jo Dillon
  • Justin Tranter
  • Shane McAnally
  • Theron Thomas

Producer of the Year, Non-Classical

  • Daniel Nigro
  • Dernst “D’Mile” Emile II
  • Hit-Boy
  • Jack Antonoff
  • Metro Boomin

Best Pop Solo Performance

  • Billie Eilish – What Was I Made For?
  • Doja Cat – Paint the Town Red
  • Miley Cyrus – Flowers
  • Olivia Rodrigo – Vampire
  • Taylor Swift – Anti-Hero

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

  • Labrinth Featuring Billie Eilish – Never Felt So Alone
  • Lana Del Rey Featuring Jon Batiste – Candy Necklace
  • Miley Cyrus Featuring Brandi Carlile – Thousand Miles
  • SZA Featuring Phoebe Bridgers – Ghost in the Machine
  • Taylor Swift Featuring Ice Spice – Karma

Best Pop Vocal Album

  • Kelly Clarkson – Chemisty
  • Miley Cyrus – Endless Summer Vacation
  • Olivia Rodrigo – Guts
  • Ed Sheeran – – (Subtract)
  • Taylor Swift – Midnights

Best Pop Dance Recording

  • Bebe Rexha & David Guetta – One in a Million
  • Calvin Harris Featuring Ellie Goulding – Miracle
  • David Guetta, Anne-Marie & Coi Leray – Baby Don’t Hurt Me
  • Kylie Minogue – Padam Padam
  • Troye Sivan – Rush

Best Dance/Electronic Recording

  • Aphex Twin – Blackbox Life Recorder 21F
  • James Blake – Loading
  • Disclosure – Higher Than Ever BEfore
  • Romy & Fred again.. – Strong
  • Skrillex, Fred again.. & Flowdan – Rumble

Best Dance/Electronic Music Album

  • James Blake – Playing Robots Into Heaven
  • The Chemical Brothers – For That Beautiful Feeling
  • Fred again.. – Actual Life 3 (January 1 – September 9 2022)
  • Kx5 – Kx5
  • Skrillex – Quest for Fire

Best Rap Performance

  • Baby Keem ft. Kendrick Lamar – The Hillbillies
  • Black Thought – Love Letter
  • Coi Leray – Players
  • Drake & 21 Savage – Rich Flex
  • Killer Mike ft. André 3000, Future, and Eryn Allen Kane – Scientists & Engineers

Best Melodic Rap Performance

  • Burna Boy Featuring 21 Savage – Sittin’ on Top of the World
  • Doja Cat – Attention
  • Drake & 21 Savage – Spin Bout U
  • Lil Durk Featuring J. Cole – All My Life
  • SZA – Low

Best Rap Song

  • Doja Cat – Attention
  • Nicki Minaj & Ice Spice ft. Aqua – Barbie World
  • Lil Uzi Vert – Just Wanna Rock
  • Drake & 21 Savage – Rich Flex
  • Killer Mike ft. André 3000, Future, and Eryn Allen Kane – Scientists & Engineers

Best Rap Album

  • Drake & 21 Savage – Her Loss
  • Killer Mike – Michael
  • Metro Boomin – Heroes & Villains
  • Nas – King’s Disease III
  • Travis Scott – Utopia

Best R&B Performance

  • Chris Brown – Summer Too Hot
  • Coco Jones – ICU
  • Robert Glasper Featuring Sir & Alex Isley – Back to Love
  • SZA – Kill Bill
  • Victoria Monét – How Does It Make You Feel

Best Traditional R&B Performance

  • Babyface ft. Coco Jones – Simple
  • Kenyon Dixon – Lucky
  • Victoria Monét ft. Earth, Wind & Fire and Hazel Monét – Hollywood
  • PJ Morton ft. Susan Carol – Good Morning
  • SZA – Love Language

Best R&B Song

  • Coco Jones – ICU
  • Halle – Angel
  • Robert Glasper ft. SiR & Alex Isley – Back to Love
  • SZA – Snooze
  • Victoria Monét – On My Mama

Best Progressive R&B Album

  • 6lack – Since I Have a Lover
  • Diddy – The Love Album: Off the Grid
  • Terrace Martin and James Fauntleroy – Nova
  • Janelle Monáe – The Age of Pleasure
  • SZA – SOS

Best R&B Album

  • Babyface – Girls Night Out
  • Coco Jones – What I Didn’t Tell You
  • Emily King – Special Occasion
  • Summer Walker – Clear 2: Soft Life EP
  • Victoria Monét – Jaguar II

Best African Music Performance

  • Asake & Olamide – Amapiano
  • Ayra Starr – Rush
  • Burna Boy – City Boys
  • Davido Featuring Musa Keys – Unavailable
  • Tyla – Water

Best Latin Pop Album

  • AleMor – Beautiful Humans, Vol. 1
  • Gaby Moreno – X Mi (Vol. 1)
  • Maluma – Don Juan
  • Pablo Alborán – La Cuarta Hoja
  • Paula Arenas – A Ciegas
  • Pedro Capó – La Neta

Best Música Urbana Album

  • Rauw Alejandro – Saturno
  • Karol G – Mañana Será Bonito
  • Tainy – Data

Best Latin Rock or Alternative Album

  • Cabra – Martínez
  • Diamante Eléctrico – Leche de Tigre
  • Juanes – Vida Cotidiana
  • Natalia Lafourcade – De Todas las Flores
  • Fito Paez – EADDA9223

Best Música Mexicana Album (Including Tejano)

  • Ana Bárbara – Bordado a Mano
  • Flor de Toloache – Motherflower
  • Lila Downs – La Sánchez
  • Lupita Infante – Amor Como en las Películas de Antes
  • Peso Pluma – Génesis

Best Alternative Music Performance

  • Alvvays – Belinda Says
  • Arctic Monkeys – Body Paint
  • Boygenius – Cool About It
  • Lana Del Rey – A&W
  • Paramore – This Is Why

Best Alternative Music Album

  • Arctic Monkeys – The Car
  • Boygenius – The Record
  • Gorillaz – Cracker Island
  • Lana Del Rey – Did You Know That There’s a Tunnel Under Ocean Blvd
  • PJ Harvey – I Inside the Old Year Dying

Best Reggae Album

  • Buju Banton – Born For Greatness
  • Beenie Man – Simma
  • Collie Buddz – Cali Roots Riddim 2023
  • Burning Spear – No Destroyer
  • Julian Marley & Antacus – Colors of Royal

Best Tropical Latin Album

  • Rubén Blades con Roberto Delgado & Orquesta – Siembra: 45(degree) Aniversario (En Vivo en el Coliseo de Puerto Rico, 14 de Mayo 2022)
  • Luis Figueroa – Voy A Ti
  • Grupo Niche Y Orquesta Sinfónica Nacional de Colombia – Niche Sinfónico
  • Omara Portuondo – Vida
  • Tony Succar, Mimy Succar – Mimy & Tony
  • Carlos Vives – Escalona Nunca Se Había Grabado Así

Best Global Music Performance

  • Arooj Aftab, Vijay Iyer & Shahzad Ismaily – Shadow Forces
  • Burna Boy – Alone
  • Davido – Feel
  • Silvana Estrada – Milagro Y Disastre
  • Falu & Gaurav Shah (ft. PM Narendra Modi) – Abundance In Millets
  • Béla Fleck, Edgar Meyer & Zakir Hussain ft. Rakesh Chaurasia – Pashto
  • Ibrahim Maalouf ft. Cimafunk & Tank and the Bangas – Todo Colores

Best Global Music Album

  • Susana Baca- Epifanías
  • Bokanté – History
  • Burna Boy – I Told Them…
  • Davido – Timeless
  • Shakti – This Moment

Best Country Solo Performance

  • Brandy Clark – Buried
  • Chris Stapleton – White Horse
  • Dolly Parton – The Last Thing on My Mind
  • Luke Combs – Fast Car
  • Tyler Childers – In Your Love

Best Country Duo/Group Performance

  • Dierks Bentley ft. Billy Strings – High Note
  • Brothers Osborne – Nobody’s Nobody
  • Zach Bryan ft. Kacey Musgraves – I Remember Everything
  • Vince Gill & Paul Franklin – Kissing Your Picture (Is So Cold)
  • Jelly Roll with Lainey Wilson – Save Me
  • Carly Pearce ft. Chris Stapleton – We Don’t Fight Anymore

Best Country Song

  • Brandy Clark – Buried
  • Chris Stapleton – White Horse
  • Morgan Wallen – Last Night
  • Tyler Childers – In Your Love
  • Zach Bryan ft. Kacey Musgraves – I Remember Everything

Best Country Album

  • Brothers Osborne – Brothers Osborne
  • Kelsea Ballerini – Rolling Up the Welcome Mat
  • Lainey Wilson – Bell Bottom Country
  • Tyler Childers – Rustin’ in the Rain
  • Zach Bryan – Zach Bryan

Best Rock Performance

  • Arctic Monkeys – Sculptures of Anything Goes
  • Black Pumas – More Than a Love Song
  • Boygenius – Not Strong Enough
  • Foo Fighters – Rescued
  • Metallica – Lux Æterna

Best Rock Song

  • Boygenius – Not Strong Enough
  • Foo Fighters – Rescued
  • Olivia Rodrigo – Ballad of a Homeschooled Girl
  • Queens of the Stone Age – Emotion Sickness
  • The Rolling Stones – Angry

Best Rock Album

  • Foo Fighters – But Here We Are
  • Greta Van Fleet – Starcatcher
  • Metallica – 72 Seasons
  • Paramore – This Is Why
  • Queens of the Stone Age – In Times New Roman…

Best Metal Performance

  • Disturbed – Bad Man
  • Ghost – Phantom of the Opera
  • Metallica – 72 Seasons
  • Slipknot – Hive Mind
  • Spiritbox – Jaded

Best Song Written for Visual Media

  • Billie Eilish – What Was I Made For?
  • Dua Lipa – Dance the Night
  • Nicki Minaj & Ice Spice Featuring Aqua – Barbie World
  • Rihanna – Lift Me Up
  • Ryan Gosling – I’m Just Ken

Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media

  • Daisy Jones & The Six – Aurora
  • Various Artists – Barbie The Album
  • Various Artists – Black Panther: Wakanda Forever – Music From and Inspired By
  • Various Artists – Guardians of the Galaxy, Vol. 3: Awesome Mix, Vol. 3
  • Weird Al Yankovic – Weird: The Al Yankovic Story

Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media (Includes Film and Television)

  • John Williams – The Fabelmans
  • John Williams – Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny
  • Ludwig Göransson – Black Panther: Wakanda Forever
  • Ludwig Göransson – Oppenheimer
  • Mark Ronson & Andrew Wyatt – Barbie

Best Score Soundtrack for Video Games and Other Interactive Media

  • Bear McCreary – God of War Ragnarök
  • Jess Serro, Tripod & Austin Wintory – Stray Gods: The Roleplaying Musical
  • Peter Murray, J Scott Rakozy & Chuck E. Myers “Sea” – Hogwarts Legacy
  • Sarah Schachner – Call of Duty®: Modern Warfare II
  • Stephen Barton & Gordy Haab – Star Wars Jedi: Survivor

Best Comedy Album

  • Trevor Noah – I Wish You Would
  • Wanda Sykes – I’m An Entertainer
  • Chris Rock – Selective Outrage
  • Sarah Silverman – Someone You Love
  • Dave Chappelle – What’s In A Name?

Best New Age, Ambient, or Chant Album

  • Kirsten Agresta-Copely – Aquamarine
  • Omar Akram – Moments of Beauty
  • Ólafur Arnalds – Some Kind of Peace (Piano Reworks)
  • David Darling & Hans Christian – Ocean Dreaming Ocean
  • Carla Patullo ft. Tonality and the Scorchio Quartet – So She Howls

Best Children’s Music Album

  • Andrew & Polly – Ahhhhh!
  • Pierce Freelon & Nnenna Freelon – Ancestars
  • DJ Willy Wow! – Hip Hope for Kids!
  • Uncle Jumbo – Taste The Sky
  • 123 Andrés – We Grow Together Preschool Songs

Best Music Film

  • Moonage Daydream
  • How I’m Feeling Now
  • Live From Paris, The Big Steppers Tour
  • I Am Everything
  • Dear Mama

Best Audio Book, Narration, and Storytelling Recording

  • Meryl Streep – Big Tree
  • William Shatner – Boldly Go: Reflections on a Life of Awe and Wonder
  • Rick Rubin – The Creative Act: A Way of Being
  • Senator Bernie Sanders – It’s Ok to Be Angry About Capitalism
  • Michelle Obama – The Light We Carry: Overcoming In Uncertain Times

Best Spoken Word Poetry Album

  • Aja Monet – When the Poems Do What They Do
  • J. Ivy – The Light Inside
  • Kevin Powell – Grocery Shopping With My Mother
  • Prentice Powell and Shawn William – For Your Consideration ’24 – The Album
  • Queen Sheba – A-You’re Not Wrong B-They’re Not Either: The Fukc-It Pill Revisited

Best Alternative Jazz Album

  • Arooj Aftab, Vijay Iyer, Shahzad Ismaily – Love in Exile
  • Cory Henry – Live at the Piano
  • Kurt Elling, Charlie Hunter, SuperBlue – SuperBlue: The Iridescent Spree
  • Louis Cole – Quality Over Opinion
  • Meshell Ndegeocello – The Omnichord Real Book

Best Jazz Performance

  • Jon Batiste – Movement 18’ (Heroes)
  • Lakecia Benjamin – Basquiat
  • Adam Blackstone ft. the Baylor Project & Russell Ferranté – Vulnerable (Live)
  • Fred Hersch & Esperanza Spalding – But Not For Me
  • Samara Joy – Tight

Best Jazz Vocal Album

  • Patti Austin Featuring Gordon Goodwin’s Big Phat Band – For Ella 2
  • Fred Hersch & Esperanza Spalding – Alive at the Village Vanguard
  • Gretchen Parlato & Lionel Loueke – Lean In
  • Cécile McLorin Salvant – Mélusine
  • Nicole Zuraitis – How Love Begins

Best Jazz Instrumental Album

  • Kenny Barron – The Source
  • Lakecia Benjamin – Phoenix
  • Adam Blackstone – Legacy: The Instrumental Jawn
  • Billy Childs – The Winds of Change
  • Pat Metheny – Dream Box

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

  • ADDA Simfònica, Josep Vicent, Emilio Solla – The Chick Corea Symphony Tribute – Ritmo
  • Darcy James Argue’s Secret Society – Dynamic Maximum Tension
  • The Count Basie Orchestra Directed By Scotty Barnhart – Basie Swings The Blues
  • Vince Mendoza & Metropole Orkest – Olympians
  • Mingus Big Band – The Charles Mingus Centennial Sessions

Best Latin Jazz Album

  • Eliane Elias – Quietude
  • Ivan Lins with the Tblisi Symphony Orchestra – My Heart Speaks
  • Bobby Sanabria Multiverse Big Band – Vox Humana
  • Luciana Souza & Trio Corrente – Cometa
  • Miguel Zenón & Luis Perdomo – El Arte Del Bolero Vol. 2

Best Alternative Jazz Album

  • Arooj Aftab, Vijay Iyer, Shahzad Ismaily – Love in Exile
  • Cory Henry – Live at the Piano
  • Kurt Elling, Charlie Hunter, SuperBlue – SuperBlue: The Iridescent Spree
  • Louis Cole – Quality Over Opinion
  • Meshell Ndegeocello – The Omnichord Real Book

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

  • Liz Callaway – To Steve With Love: Liz Callaway Celebrates Sondheim
  • Rickie Lee Jones – Pieces of Treasure
  • Laufey – Bewitched
  • Pentatonix – Holidays Around the World
  • Bruce Springsteen – Only the Strong Survive
  • Various – Sondheim Unplugged (The NYC Sessions), Vol. 3

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album

  • Béla Fleck, Zakir Hussain, Edgar Meyer ft. Rakesh Chaurasia – As We Speak
  • House of Waters – On Becoming
  • Bob James – Jazz Hands
  • Julian Lage – The Layers
  • Ben Wendel – All One

Best Musical Theater Album

  • Kimberly Akimbo
  • Parade
  • Shucked
  • Some Like It Hot
  • Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street

Best American Roots Performance

  • Jon Batiste – Butterfly
  • Blind Boys of Alabama – Heaven Help Us All
  • Madison Cunningham – Inventing the Wheel
  • Rhiannon Giddens – You Louisiana Man
  • Allison Russell – Eve Was Black

Best Americana Performance

  • Blind Boys of Alabama – Friendship
  • Tyler Childers – Help Me Make It Through the Night
  • Brandy Clark ft. Brandi Carlile – Dear Insecurity
  • Jason Isbell and the 400 Unit – King of Oklahoma
  • Allison Russell – The Returner

Best American Roots Song

  • The War and Treaty – Blank Page
  • Billy Strings ft. Willie Nelson – California Sober
  • Jason Isbell and the 400 Unit – Cast Iron Skillet
  • Brandy Clark ft. Brandi Carlile – Dear Insecurity
  • Allison Russell – The Returner

Best Americana Album

  • Brandy Clark – Brandy Clark
  • Rodney Crowell – The Chicago Sessions
  • Rhiannon Giddens – You’re the One
  • Jason Isbell and the 400 Unit – Weathervanes
  • Allison Russell – The Returner

Best Bluegrass Album

  • Sam Bush – Radio John: Songs of John Hartford
  • Michael Cleveland – Lovin’ of the Game
  • Mighty Poplar – Mighty Poplar
  • Willie Nelson – Bluegrass
  • Billy Strings – Me/And/Dad
  • Molly Tuttle & Golden Highway – City of Gold

Best Traditional Blues Album

  • Eric Bibb – Ridin’
  • Mr. Sipp – The Soul Side of Sipp
  • Tracy Nelson – Life Don’t Miss Nobody
  • John Primer – Teardrops For Magic Slim Live At Rosa’s Lounge
  • Bobby Rush – All My Love for You

Best Contemporary Blues Album

  • Samantha Fish And Jesse Dayton – Death Wish Blues
  • Ruthie Foster – Healing Time
  • Christone “Kingfish” Ingram – Live in London
  • Larkin Poe – Blood Harmony
  • Bettye LaVette – LaVette!

Best Folk Album

  • Dom Flemons – Traveling Wildfire
  • The Milk Carton Kids – I Only See the Moon
  • Joni Mitchell – Joni Mitchell at Newport [Live]
  • Nickel Creek – Celebrants
  • Old Crow Medicine Show – Jubilee
  • Paul Simon – Psalms
  • Rufus Wainwright – Folkocracy

Best Regional Roots Music Album

  • Buckwheat Zydeco Jr. & The Legendary Ils Sont Partis Band – New Beginnings
  • Dwayne Dopsie & The Zydeco Hellraisers – Live At The 2023 New Orleans Jazz & Heritage Festival
  • Lost Bayou Ramblers & Louisiana Philharmonic Orchestra – Live: Orpheum Theater Nola
  • New Breed Bass Band – Made in New Orleans
  • New Orleans Nightcrawlers – Too Much to Hold
  • The Rumble Feature Chief Joseph Boudreaux Jr. – Live at the Maple Leaf

Best Gospel Performance/Song

  • Stanley Brown ft. Hezekiah Walker, Kierra Sheard & Karen Clark Sheard – God Is Good
  • Erica Campbell – Feel Alright (Blessed)
  • Zacardi Cortez – Lord Do It For Me (Live)
  • Melvin Crispell III – God Is
  • Kirk Franklin – All Things

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song

  • Blessing Offor – Believe
  • Cody Carnes – Firm Foundation (He Won’t) [Live]
  • Lauren Daigle – Thank God I Do
  • for KING & COUNTRY ft. Jordin Sparks – Love Me Like I Am
  • Lecrae & Tasha Cobbs Leonard – Your Power
  • Maverick City Music, Chandler Moore & Naomi Raine – God Problems

Best Gospel Album

  • Erica Campbell – I Love You
  • Tasha Cobbs Leonard – Hymns (Live)
  • Maverick City Music – The Maverick Way
  • Jonathan McReynolds – My Truth
  • Tye Tribbett – All Things New: Live In Orlando

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

  • Blessing Offor – My Tribe
  • Da’ T.R.U.T.H. – Emanuel
  • Lauren Daigle – Lauren Daigle
  • Lecrae – Church Clothes 4
  • Phil Wickham – I Believe

Best Roots Gospel Album

  • The Blackwood Brothers Quartet – Tribute to the King
  • Blind Boys of Alabama – Echoes of the South
  • Becky Isaacs Bowman – Songs That Pulled Me Through the Tough Times
  • Brian Free & Assurance – Meet Me at the Cross
  • Gaither Vocal Band – Shine: The Darker The Night The Brighter The Light

Best Recording Package

  • Caroline Rose – The Art of Forgetting
  • Hsing-Hui Cheng – Cadenza 21’
  • Perry Shall – Eletrophonic Chronic
  • Iam8bit – Gravity Falls
  • Yu Wei – Migration
  • Luke Brooks & James Theseus Buck – Stumpwork

Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package

  • The Collected Works of Neutral Milk Hotel
  • For The Birds: The Birdsong Project
  • Gieo
  • Inside: Deluxe Box Set
  • Words & Music, May 1965 – Deluxe Edition

Best Album Notes

  • John Coltrane & Eric Dolphy – Evenings At The Village Gate: John Coltrane With Eric Dolphy (Live) (album notes by Ashley Kahn)
  • Howdy Glenn – I Can Almost See Houston: The Complete Howdy Glenn (album notes by Scott B. Bomar)
  • Iftin Band – Mogadishu’s Finest: The Al Uruba Sessions (album notes by Vik Sohonie)
  • Various Artists – Playing for the Man at the Door: Field Recordings from the Collection of Mack McCormick, 1958-1971 (album notes by Jeff Place & John Troutman
  • Various Artists – Written In Their Soul: The Stax Songwriter Demos (album notes by Robert Gordon & Deanie Parker

Best Historical Album

  • Bob Dylan – Fragments – Time Out Of Mind Sessions (1996-1997): The Bootleg Series, Vol. 17
  • Various Artists – The Moaninest Moan of Them All: The Jazz Saxophone of Loren McMurray, 1920-1922
  • Various Artists – Playing for the Man at the Door: Field Recordings from the Collection of Mack McCormick, 1958-1971
  • Lou Reed – Words & Music, May 1965 – Deluxe Edition
  • Various Artists – Written in Their Soul: The Stax Songwriter Demos

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

  • Bokanté – History
  • Boygenius – The Record
  • Caroline Polachek – Desire, I Want to Turn Into You
  • Feist – Multitudes
  • Victoria Monét – Jaguar II

Best Engineered Album, Classical

  • Gustavo Dudamel, Anne Akiko Meyers, Gustavo Castillo & Los Angeles Philharmonic – Fandango
  • Manfred Honeck & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra – Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 5 & Schulhoff: Five Pieces
  • Mehmet Ali Sanlikol, George Lernis & A Far Cry – Sanlikol: A Gentleman Of Istanbul – Symphony For Strings, Percussion, Piano, Oud, Ney & Tenor
  • Riccardo Muti & Chicago Symphony Orchestra – Contemporary American Composers
  • Shara Nova & A Far Cry – The Blue Hour

Producer of the Year, Classical

  • David Frost
  • Morten Lindberg
  • Dmitriy Lipay
  • Elaine Martone
  • Brian Pidgeon

Best Remixed Recording

  • Depeche Mode – Wagging Tongue (Wet Leg Remix)
  • Gorillaz Featuring Tame Impala & Bootie Brown – New Gold (Dom Dolla Remix)
  • Lane 8 – Reviver (Totally Enormous Extinct Dinosaurs Remix)
  • Mariah Carey – Workin’ Hard (Terry Hunter Remix)
  • Turnstile and Badbadnotgood ft. Blood Orange – Alien Love Call

Best Immersive Audio Album

  • Alicia Keys – The Diary of Alicia Keys
  • Bear McCreary – God of War Ragnarok
  • George Strait – Blue Clear Sky
  • Madison Beer – Silence Between Songs
  • Ryan Ylyate – Act 3 (Immersive Edition)

Best Instrumental Composition

  • Béla Fleck, Edgar Meyer & Zakir Hussain Featuring Rakesh Chaurasia – Motion
  • John Williams – Helena’s Theme
  • Lakecia Benjamin ft. Angela Davis – Amerikkan Skin
  • Ludwig Göransson – Can You Hear the Music
  • Quartet San Francisco Featuring Gordon Goodwin’s Big Phat Band – Cutey And The Dragon

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella

  • Hilario Duran And His Latin Jazz Big Band Featuring Paquito D’Rivera – I Remember Mingus
  • Just 6 – Angels We Have Heard On High
  • Ludwig Göransson – Can You Hear the Music
  • The String Revolution ft. Tommy Emmanuel – Folsom Prison Blues
  • Wednesday Addams – Paint It Black

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals

  • Cécile McLorin Salvant – Fenestra
  • Maria Mendes ft. John Beasley & Metropole Orkest – Com Que Voz (Live)
  • Patti Austin ft. Gordon Goodwin’s Big Phat Band – April in Paris
  • säje ft. Jacob Collier – In the Wee Small Hours of the Morning
  • Samara Joy – Lush Life

Best Orchestral Performance

  • Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra – Scriabin: Symphony No. 2; The Poem Of Ecstasy
  • Los Angeles Philharmonic – Adès: Dante
  • Netherlands Radio Philharmonic Orchestra – Bartók: Concerto For Orchestra; Four Pieces
  • The Philadelphia Orchestra – Price: Symphony No. 4; Dawson: Negro Folk Symphony
  • San Francisco Symphony – Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring

Best Opera Recording

  • The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus – Blanchard: Champion
  • Boston Modern Orchestra Project & Odyssey Opera Chorus – Corigliano: The Lord Of Cries
  • The Dime Museum; Isaura String Quartet – Little: Black Lodge

Best Choral Performance

  • The Clarion Choir – Rachmaninoff: All-Night Vigil
  • The Crossing – Carols After a Plague
  • Miró Quartet; Conspirare – The House Of Belonging
  • San Francisco Symphony Chorus – Ligeti: Lux Aeterna
  • Uusinta Ensemble; Helsinki Chamber Choir – Saariaho: Reconnaissance

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance

  • Anthony McGill & Pacifica Quartet – American Stories
  • Catalyst Quartet – Uncovered, Vol. 3: Coleridge-Taylor Perkinson, William Grant Still & George Walker
  • Roomful Of Teeth – Rough Magic
  • Third Coast Percussion – Between Breaths
  • Yo-Yo Ma, Emanuel Ax & Leonidas Kavakos – Beethoven For Three: Symphony No. 6, ‘Pastorale’ And Op. 1, No. 3

Best Classical Instrumental Solo

  • Robert Black – Adams, John Luther: Darkness And Scattered Light
  • Andy Akiho – Akiho: Cylinders
  • Yuja Wang; Teddy Abrams, conductor (Louisville Orchestra) – The American Project
  • Seth Parker Woods – Difficult Grace
  • Curtis Stewart – Of Love

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album

  • Reginald Mobley, soloist; Baptiste Trotignon, pianist – Because
  • Karim Sulayman, soloist; Sean Shibe, accompanist – Broken Branches
  • Laura Strickling, soloist; Daniel Schlosberg, pianist – 40@40
  • Lawrence Brownlee, soloist; Kevin J. Miller, pianist – Rising
  • Julia Bullock, soloist; Christian Reif, conductor (Philharmonia Orchestra) – Walking In The Dark

Best Classical Compendium

  • Anne Akiko Meyers – Fandango
  • Christopher Rountree, conductor – Julius Eastman, Vol. 3: If You’re So Smart, Why Aren’t You Rich?
  • Peter Herresthal – Mazzoli: Dark With Excessive Bright
  • Alex Brown, Harlem Quartet, Imani Winds, Edward Perez, Neal Smith & A.B. Spellman – Passion For Bach And Coltrane
  • Chick Corea – Sardinia
  • Andy Akiho – Sculptures
  • Aaron Diehl Trio & The Knights – Zodiac Suite

Best Contemporary Classical Composition

  • Thomas Adès, composer (Gustavo Dudamel & Los Angeles Philharmonic) – Adès: Dante
  • Andy Akiho, composer (Andy Akiho, Ankush Kumar Bahl & Omaha Symphony) – Akiho: In That Space, At That Time
  • William Brittelle, composer (Roomful Of Teeth) – Brittelle: Psychedelics
  • Missy Mazzoli, composer (Peter Herresthal, James Gaffigan & Bergen Philharmonic) – Mazzoli: Dark With Excessive Bright
  • Jessie Montgomery, composer (Awadagin Pratt, A Far Cry & Roomful Of Teeth) – Montgomery: Rounds

Written by: Yanika

Rate it

Contact Us

Radiowave Logo Footer
Radiowave-phone-icon
Office: 083 000 1000
Radiowave-phone-icon
Studio: 083 00 00 967
Telegram: 083 00 00 967
WhatsApp: 083 00 00 967
Radiowave-marker-icon
Location: 3rd Floor Old Power Station Armstrong Street, Windhoek
0%